LEONELL MARSHALL MVP in DECEMBER
Leonel Marshall was named MVP for the month of December. The Piacenza spiker was nominated three times in four games, as he led his team to a great run, even scoring 37 points in one single game. The award will be handed to him in Piacenza’s next home game, on the 6th of January against Treviso.
SERIE A1 TIM
Stats of the 1st round return games
RESULTS
RPA-LuigiBacchi.it Perugia – Stamplast Martina Franca 3 – 1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16)
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia 3 – 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-20)
Copra Nordmeccanica Piacenza – Antonveneta Padova 3 – 1 (25-14, 19-25, 26-24, 25-22)
Yoga Forl� – Itas Diatec Trentino 0 – 3 (14-25, 20-25, 20-25)
Marmi Lanza Verona – Sisley Treviso 2 – 3 (25-19, 15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 13-15)
Trenkwalder Modena – Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari 1 � 3 (20-25; 20-25; 25-21; 15-25)
Lube Banca Marche Macerata – Framasil Pineto 3-2 (25-23; 27-25; 24-26; 17-25; 21-19)
TABLE
Lube Banca Marche Macerata 33, Itas Diatec Trentino 32, Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 29, Copra Nordmeccanica Piacenza 27, Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari 25, Marmi Lanza Verona 23, Sisley Treviso 21, RPA-LuigiBacchi.it Perugia 21, Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia 18, Trenkwalder Modena 15, Stamplast Martina Franca 15, Framasil Pineto 15, Yoga Forli 11, Antonveneta Padova 9.
Longest game: 02.20
Lube Banca Marche Macerata-Framasil Pineto (3-2)
Quickest game: 01.11
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo-Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia (3-0)
Longest set: 00.31
1st Set (14-25) Yoga Forli-Itas Diatec Trentino
Quickest set: 00.20
1st Set (25-14) Copra Nordmeccanica Piacenza-Antonveneta Padova
TEAM PERFORMANCES
ATTACK: 71,4%
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
RECEPTION: Pos. 71,6% Perf. 44,4%
Trenkwalder Modena
BLOCKS: 23
Framasil Pineto
POINTS: 85
Sisley Treviso
ACES: 12
Sisley Treviso
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
POINTS: 31
Michal Lasko (Marmi Lanza Verona)
SPIKES: 26
Michal Lasko (Marmi Lanza Verona)
ACES: 6
Cleber De Oliveira (Framasil Pineto)
BLCOKS: 8
Cosimo Marco Piscopo (Itas Diatec Trentino)
THE BESTS
Jan Stokr (RPA-LuigiBacchi.it Perugia – Stamplast Martina Franca)
Vladimir Nikolov (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia)
Hristo Zlatanov (Copra Nordmeccanica Piacenza – Antonveneta Padova)
Dore Della Lunga (Yoga Forli – Itas Diatec Trentino)
Stefan Hubner (Marmi Lanza Verona – Sisley Treviso)
Andrea Bartoletti (Lube Banca Marche Macerata – Framasil Pineto)
Andrea Sala (Trenkwalder Modena – Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari)