Press Release Lega Pallavolo Serie A

CUPS’ SPECIAL


 


EMU RPA Perugia defeated for 3-0 AS Cannes, and gets to the playoffs 6 teams. Tonight the team will know the name of the next opponent: it will be the winning team among Lokomotiv Belgorod (RUS) and VfB Friedrichshafen (GER).


Perugia will dispute the first match on temporary transfer, the second in Perugia.



PLAYOFFS 12 TEAMS’ FIRST HALF


Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS) – Ortec ROTTERDAM Nesselande (NED) 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 27-25)
Knack Randstad ROESELARE (BEL) – TOURS VB (FRA) 3-2 (28-26, 17-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Lokomotiv BELGOROD (RUS) – VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (GER) 3-0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-21)
AS CANNES (FRA) – EMU RPA PERUGIA 3-1 (28-26, 25-20, 24-26, 25-23)
Iraklis THESSALONIKI (GRE) – Aon hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
BOT Skra BELCHATOW (POL) – Noliko MAASEIK (BEL) 3-1 (25-16, 25-19, 24-26, 25-22) 
 
PLAYOFFS 12 TEAMS’ SECOND HALF
Ortec ROTTERDAM Nesselande (NED) – Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS) 0-3 (19-25, 13-25, 23-25)
Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS) to Playoffs 6 teams.
16.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.: TOURS VB (FRA) – Knack Randstad ROESELARE (BEL)
16.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.: VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (GER) – Lokomotiv BELGOROD (RUS)
EMU RPA PERUGIA – AS CANNES (FRA) 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-16)
EMU RPA Perugia (ITA) to Playoffs 6 teams. 
16.02.2006 at 8.15 p.m.: Aon hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) – Iraklis THESSALONIKI (GRE)
Noliko MAASEIK (BEL) – BOT Skra BELCHATOW (POL) 2-3 (21-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 13-15)
BOT Skra Belchatow (POL) to Playoffs 6 teams.


 


 


SERIE A1 TIM 7th DAY OF THE SECOND HALF


 


Saturday, February the 18th 2006 at 4.15 p.m. 
Giotto Padova – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2
Achille – Saltalippi
Sunday, February the 19th 2006 at 6.00 p.m. 
Marmi Lanza Verona – Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina
Sampaolo – Pasquali
Cimone Modena – RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia
Sobrero – Padoan
Tiscali Cagliari – Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Mastrodonato – Pessolano  
Itas Diatec Trentino – Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari
Satanassi – Gnani
Sunday, February the 19th 2006 at 8.30 p.m. 
Sisley Treviso – Lube Banca Marche Macerata at 8.30 p.m. LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2
Bartolini – Lavorenti
Monday, February the 20th 2006 at 8.30 p.m. 
Codyeco S. Croce – Copra Berni Piacenza LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2
Ippoliti – Caldarola 
 
Serie A1 TIM Ranking: Sisley Treviso 45; Lube Banca Marche Macerata 41; Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 38; Cimone Modena 37; Copra Berni Piacenza 34; Itas Diatec Trentino 30; Marmi Lanza Verona, Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia, RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia 27; Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari 25; Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina 20; Giotto Padova 17; Codyeco S. Croce 16; Tiscali Cagliari 15


 


 


 


SERIE A2 TIM 7th DAY OF THE SECOND HALF


 


Sunday, February the 19th 2006 at 6.00 p.m. 
Teleunit Gioia del Colle – Esse-Ti Carilo Loreto
Tomaselli – Ravallese
Sira Ancona – Fiorese Bassano
Piana – Cardaci
Mercatone Uno Pineto – Materdomini Volley.it Castellana Grotte
Tanasi – Cappello
Prisma Taranto – Carife Ferrara
Pedemonte – Savino A.
BancaEtruria Eurospar Arezzo – Monini Spoleto BROADCASTED ON SKY SPORT 2 ON MONDAY THE 20TH AT 3.45 p.m. 
Falzoni – Pozzato
SEC Isernia – Salento d’amare Taviano
De Caroli – Modi
Acanto Mantova – Premier Hotels Crema
Gini – Longo
Carige Copra Genova – Mail Service Corigliano
Savino N. – Puletti 
 
Serie A2 TIM Ranking: Prisma Taranto 54; Premier Hotels Crema 46; Esse-Ti Carilo Loreto 41; Teleunit Gioia del Colle 38; Mercatone Uno Pineto, Materdomini Volley.it Castellana Grotte 37; Salento d’amare Taviano 36; Fiorese Bassano 35; BancaEtruria Eurospar Arezzo, Mail Service Corigliano 31; S.E.C. Isernia 30; Monini Spoleto 22; Carige Copra Genova 21; Acanto Mantova 20; Sira Ancona 13; Carife Ferrara 12.
 
 



DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS RELATED TO THE SERIE A1 TIM MATCHES OF 02/11-12-13/2006


 


A) FOR CARD CARRYING MEMBERS


Marco Vicini (Prisma Taranto) disqualification for one day because already warned in the previous match


 


WARNED


ALESSANDRO FEI (SISLEY TREVISO)
RAFAEL PASCUAL (TONNO CALLIPO VIBO VALENTIA)
NIKOLA GRBIC (COPRA BERNI PIACENZA)
DAVIDE MANASSERO (CARIGE COPRA GENOVA)


 


B) FOR TEAMS
MONINI SPOLETO -€ 160,00 fee for deficient drying service, repeated.
PREMIER HOTELS CREMA – € 100,00 fee for aggression by some supporters to the opponents’ team