Comunicato Stampa della Lega Pallavolo Serie A

Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte. Fabio Soli’s team wants to back to win after the tie break loss last sunday in Verona, in the longest game in Serie A history. In four games played in Serie A, Ravenna always lost versus Castellana Grotte, in this season Ravenna showed to be a strong team who can compete with all the powerhouses in the tournament, on the other side of the net Bcc Castellana are in trouble with only 4 points in the standings, without wins from 2nd round, losing last four games versus Trento, Vibo Valentia, Monza and Piacenza.
 
8th Round SuperLega UnipolSai
Venerdì 17 novembre 2017, ore 20.30
Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte  Diretta RAI Sport + HD
Diretta streaming su raiplay.it
(Goitre-Tanasi)
Addetto al Video Check: Albergamo  Segnapunti: Risi
Domenica 19 novembre 2017, ore 18.00
Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia – Sir Safety Conad Perugia  Diretta RAI Sport + HD
Diretta streaming su raiplay.it
(Gnani-Venturi)
Addetto al Video Check: Notaro  Segnapunti: Mazza
Azimut Modena – Revivre Milano  Diretta Lega Volley Channel
(Saltalippi F.-Florian)
Addetto al Video Check: Danieli  Segnapunti: Bianchini
Wixo LPR Piacenza – Kioene Padova  Diretta Lega Volley Channel
(Rapisarda-Pozzato)
Addetto al Video Check: Marconi  Segnapunti: Prandini
Gi Group Monza – Cucine Lube Civitanova  Diretta Lega Volley Channel
(Zavater-Cesare)
Addetto al Video Check: Laurita  Segnapunti: Ponzoni
Biosì Indexa Sora – Calzedonia Verona  Diretta Lega Volley Channel
(Sobrero-Saltalippi L.)
Addetto al Video Check: Arienzo  Segnapunti: Virgili
Giovedì 23 novembre 2017 ore 20.30
Diatec Trentino – Taiwan Excellence Latina  Diretta RAI Sport + HD
Diretta streaming su raiplay.it
(Zanussi-Boris)
Addetto al Video Check: Spiazzi  Segnapunti: Parmesani
 
Standings
Sir Safety Conad Perugia 21, Azimut Modena 18, Cucine Lube Civitanova 15, Bunge Ravenna 14, Wixo LPR Piacenza 12, Kioene Padova 10, Calzedonia Verona 9, Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia 8, Revivre Milano 8, Taiwan Excellence Latina 8, Diatec Trentino 7, Gi Group Monza 6, BCC Castellana Grotte 4, Biosì Indexa Sora 1
 
1 incontro in meno: Cucine Lube Civitanova, Bunge Ravenna, Calzedonia Verona, BCC Castellana Grotte
 
Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte
 
PRECEDENTI: 4 (4 successi Castellana Grotte)
EX: Fernando Gabriel Garnica a Ravenna nel 2008-2009 (Serie B1) e nel 2009-2010 (Serie A2).
A CACCIA DI RECORD:
In Regular Season: Djalma Moreira – 11 attacchi vincenti ai 500 (BCC Castellana Grotte).
 
Fabio Soli (Bunge Ravenna):We will have back in Ravenna Gutierrez, so we will be in full strength on friday, in a game we don’t have to underevaluate. Bcc is good in reception and has good attackers, so I will expect a big battle, we will have to be focused, intense, patient and toward to sacrifice, looking forward to the best result possible”.
Giorgio De Togni (BCC Castellana Grotte): “Ravenna is a team who’s coming right after the powerhouses. They are the best team of the non-favourites, they are playing such a great volleyball. Will be a very difficult game, we hope to face this challenge with the right attitude and the right toughness, the same approach we are having since the start of the season. We will have to go there and play our game, in this moment the final score is not so important”.
 
Media Program
 
 
Live on Rai Sport 1 a partire dalle ore 20.30
Live streaming su www.raisport.rai.it
Venerdì 17 novembre 2017
Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte
Marco Fantasia e Claudio Galli
 

TG5 Sport

TG5 night version of Canale 5 will report on Del Monte Italian cup games. Multiple times on air on Mediaset Premium from 24 until 8.00.

SKY Sport 24

Sky Sport 24 will cover the events, with interviews and highlights.

Foreign TVs

TV partner of Lega Pallavolo Serie A will enjoy english commentary by Daniele Vecchi

 

BANDSPORTS  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Brasile.
 
DEPORTV  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Argentina.
 
SPORTSKLUB  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Serbia, Kosovo, Croazia, Bosnia Erzegovina, Slovenia, Macedonia, Montenegro.
 
SPORTSKLUB Poland trasmetterà il match Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Polonia.
 
DOWALY/KUWAIT SPORT trasmetterà il match Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Kuwait.
 
SPORTMAX Caraibi  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte alle Bermuda, Bahamas, Antigua e Barbuda, Isole Caimán, Jamaica, Granada, Barbados, Isole Vergini Britanniche, Santa Lucía, Trinidad e Tobago, Aruba, San Vincenzo e Grenadine.
 
SKY MEXICO  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Repubblica Dominicana.
 
TELESPORTS  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Russia.
 
SARAN  Bunge Ravenna – BCC Castellana Grotte in Turchia.
 

IMG and PERFORM will broadcast the match Bunge Ravenna-Bcc Castellana Grotte on streaming for betting and digital platforms.

LEGA VOLLEY CHANNEL, together with Elevensports.it, will broadcast live streaming all the matches of Superleague and Serie A2 except games on RAI Sport.

 

 
SuperLeague UnipolSai
 
 
7th Round SuperLega UnipolSai
Cucine Lube Civitanova – Biosì Indexa Sora 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-15)
Sir Safety Conad Perugia – Diatec Trentino 3-0 (25-21, 26-24, 30-28)
Calzedonia Verona – Bunge Ravenna 3-2 (25-23, 30-28, 22-25, 22-25,20-18)
Taiwan Excellence Latina – Azimut Modena 1-3 (24-26, 25-22, 32-34, 16-25)
Kioene Padova – Gi Group Monza 3-1 (25-8, 17-25, 36-34, 25-22)
Revivre Milano – Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia 3-1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-22)
BCC Castellana Grotte – Wixo LPR Piacenza 0-3 (20-25, 23-25, 22-25)
 
Standings
Sir Safety Conad Perugia 21; Azimut Modena 18; Cucine Lube Civitanova 15; Bunge Ravenna 14; Wixo LPR Piacenza 12; Kioene Padova 10; Calzedonia Verona 9; Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia, Revivre Milano, Taiwan Excellence Latina 8; Diatec Trentino 7; Gi Group Monza 6; BCC Castellana Grotte 4; Biosì Indexa Sora 1
 
1 incontro in meno: Bunge Ravenna, Cucine Lube Civitanova, Calzedonia Verona, BCC Castellana Grotte
 
LONGEST GAME: 02.42
Calzedonia Verona – Bunge Ravenna (3-2)
 
SHORTEST GAME: 01.10
Cucine Lube Civitanova –  Biosì Indexa Sora (3-0)
 
LONGEST SET: 00.44
2°Set (30-28) Calzedonia Verona – Bunge Ravenna
 
SHORTEST SET: 00.18
1° Set (25-8) Kioene Padova – Gi Group Monza
 
TOP’S TEAMS
 
ATTACK: 63,9%
Cucine Lube Civitanova
 
RECEPTION: Perf. 45%
Cucine Lube Civitanova
 
BLOCKS: 14
Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia
 
POINTS: 84
Bunge Ravenna
 
ACES: 12
Kioene Padova
 
TOP’S INDIVIDUALS
 
POINTS: 28
Gabriele Nelli (Kioene Padova)
Paul Buchegger (Bunge Ravenna)
 
ATTACKS: 24
Paul Buchegger (Bunge Ravenna)
 
ACES: 5
Lazar Cirovic (Kioene Padova)
 
BLOCKS: 6
Peter Verhees (Tonno Callipo Calabria ViboValentia)
 
MVPs
 
Dragan Stankovic (Cucine Lube Civitanova – Biosì Indexa Sora)
Massimo Colaci (Sir Safety Conad Perugia – Diatec Trentino)
Federico Marretta (Calzedonia Verona – Bunge Ravenna)
Earving Ngapeth (Taiwan Excellence Latina – Azimut Modena)
Luigi Randazzo (Kioene Padova – Gi Group Monza)
Gianluca Galassi (Revivre Milano – Tonno Callipo Calabria Vibo Valentia)
Trevor Clevenot (BCC Castellana Grotte – Wixo LPR Piacenza)
 
 
 Disciplinary Issues
 
 
 
Yellow cards
De Mori Bruno (BCC Castellana Grotte)
Grbic Nicola (Calzedonia Verona)
Raffaelli Giacomo (Bunge Ravenna)
Falasca Miguel Angel (Gi Group Monza)