Pess Release Lega Pallavolo Serie A


THE NUMBERS OF THE 6TH DAY OF THE SECOND HALF


 


Lube Banca Marche Macerata – RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia 3-1 (25-15, 25-18, 25-27, 25-19)
Marmi Lanza Verona – Sisley Treviso 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)
Copra Berni Piacenza – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia 3-1 (23-25, 25-19, 29-27, 25-20)
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – Codyeco S. Croce 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-18)
Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari – Giotto Padova 3-2 (25-23, 30-28, 23-25, 20-25, 18-16)
Tiscali Cagliari – Itas Diatec Trentino 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-20)
Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina – Cimone Modena 3-1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-14, 25-22) 
 
Serie A1 TIM Ranking: Sisley Treviso 45; Lube Banca Marche Macerata 41; Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 38; Cimone Modena 37; Copra Berni Piacenza 34; Itas Diatec Trentino 30; Marmi Lanza Verona, Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia, RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia 27; Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari 25; Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina 20; Giotto Padova 17; Codyeco S. Croce 16; Tiscali Cagliari 15
 
Longest Match: 02.08
Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari-Giotto Padova 3-2
Shortest Match: 01.10
Tiscali Cagliari-Itas Diatec Trentino 3-0
Longest Set: 00.35
3rd Set (29-27) Copra Berni Piacenza-Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia
Shortest Set: 00.19
1st Set (25-15) Lube Banca Marche Macerata-RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia 
 
TEAMS’ TOP


Attack: 61.1%
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
Pass: Pos. 90.8% Perf. 69.2%
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
Winning blocks: 15
Copra Berni Piacenza
Giotto Padova
Score: 92
Giotto Padova
Winning servings: 9
Lube Banca Marche Macerata 
 
INDIVIDUALS’ TOP
Score: 28
Leonell Marshall (Copra Berni Piacenza)
Scoring attacks: 24
Bjorne Andrae (Giotto Padova) 
Winning servings: 4
Michal Lasko (Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia)
Winning blocks: 7
Richard Nemec (Tiscali Cagliari) 
 
THE BEST:


Angel DENNIS (Lube Banca Marche Macerata – RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia)
Andrea SEMENZATO (Marmi Lanza Verona – Sisley Treviso)
Leonell MARSHALL (Copra Berni Piacenza – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia)
Peter PLATENIK (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – Codyeco S. Croce)
Christian PAMPEL (Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari – Giotto Padova)
Hector SOTO (Tiscali Cagliari – Itas Diatec Trentino)
Francesco MATTIOLI (Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina – Cimone Modena)


 


 


CUPS’ SPECIAL


 


 


EMU RPA Perugia will face tomorrow AS Cannes, in a crucial match for the Champions League. The team that will pass the turn will face, in the 6 playoffs, the winning among Lokomotiv Belgorod (RUS)and VfB Friedrichshafen (GER).


 


Wednesday, February the 15th 2006 at 8.30 p.m.  (European Champions League – Playoffs 12)
In Perugia: EMU RPA Perugia – AS Cannes (FRA) LIVE ON SPORTITALIA FROM 9.00 P.M. 
Referees: Bülent BOZKURT (TUR) – Dejan JOVANOVIC (SCG) 
 
12 PLAYOFFS’ FRIST HALF


Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS) – Ortec ROTTERDAM Nesselande (NED) 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 27-25)
Knack Randstad ROESELARE (BEL) – TOURS VB (FRA) 3-2 (28-26, 17-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Lokomotiv BELGOROD (RUS) – VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (GER) 3-0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-21)
AS CANNES (FRA) – EMU RPA PERUGIA 3-1 (28-26, 25-20, 24-26, 25-23)
Iraklis THESSALONIKI (GRE) – Aon hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
BOT Skra BELCHATOW (POL) – Noliko MAASEIK (BEL) 3-1 (25-16, 25-19, 24-26, 25-22) 
 
12 PLAYOFFS’ SECOND HALF


14.02.2006 at 8.00 p.m.: Ortec ROTTERDAM Nesselande (NED) – Dinamo MOSCOW (RUS)
16.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.: TOURS VB (FRA) – Knack Randstad ROESELARE (BEL)
16.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.: VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (GER) – Lokomotiv BELGOROD (RUS)
15.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.: EMU RPA PERUGIA – AS CANNES (FRA)
16.02.2006 at 8.15 p.m.: Aon hotVolleys VIENNA (AUT) – Iraklis THESSALONIKI (GRE)
15.02.2006 at 8.30 p.m.:  Noliko MAASEIK (BEL) – BOT Skra BELCHATOW (POL)




 


ALL THE WEEK’S APPOINTMENTS


 


Wednesday, February the 15th 2006 at 8.30 p.m.  (European Champions League – Playoffs 12)
In Perugia: EMU RPA Perugia – AS Cannes (FRA) LIVE ON SPORTITALIA FROM 9.00 P.M. 
Referees: Bülent BOZKURT (TUR) – Dejan JOVANOVIC (SCG)
Saturday, February the 18th 2006 at 4.15 p.m. (Serie A1 TIM 7th day of the second half)
Giotto Padova – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2
Sunday, February the 19th at 6.00 p.m. (Serie A1 TIM 7th day of the second half)
Marmi Lanza Verona – Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina
Cimone Modena – RPA Caffè Maxim Perugia
Tiscali Cagliari – Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Itas Diatec Trentino – Acqua Paradiso Gabeca Montichiari
Sunday, February the 19th at 8.30 p.m. (Serie A1 TIM 7th day of the second half)
Sisley Treviso – Lube Banca Marche Macerata h. 8.30 p.m. LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2
Sunday, February the 19th at 6.00 p.m. (Serie A2 TIM 7th day of the second half)
Teleunit Gioia del Colle – Esse-Ti Carilo Loreto
Sira Ancona – Fiorese Bassano
Mercatone Uno Pineto – Materdomini Volley.it Castellana Grotte
Prisma Taranto – Carife Ferrara
BancaEtruria Eurospar Arezzo – Monini Spoleto BROADCASTED ON SKY SPORT 2 ON MONDAY THE 20TH AT 3
.45 P.M.
SEC Isernia – Salento d’amare Taviano
Acanto Mantova – Premier Hotels Crema
Carige Copra Genova – Mail Service Corigliano
Monday; february the 20th at 8.30 p.m.(Serie A1 TIM 7th day of the second half)
Codyeco S. Croce – Copra Berni Piacenza LIVE ON SKY SPORT 2